Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

I. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Makin Wellness, LLC, (“Makin Wellness”, “We”, “Us”) the owner and operator of this site, may collect, use, share, and safeguard information on www.makinwellness.com, mobile websites, microsites, mobile applications, Makin Wellness profiles on Makin Wellness social media sites and any other digital services and platforms officially operated or used by Makin Wellness from time to time (the “Sites” or “Services”).

II. Changes to the Privacy Policy
As Makin Wellness Associates, its products, and services change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The date of the last revision to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “Last updated” date at the bottom of this page.

III. Information Makin Wellness Collects
1. Personally Identifiable Information: We may collect information (whether online, by phone, or by paper) that identifies you (“Personally Identifiable Information”) when you: provide such information on our Sites, apply or register for Makin Wellness  services, or otherwise interact with Makin Welness Associates and our affiliates, including, but not limited to, requesting an appointment online, chatting with a Makin Wellness representative, or purchasing Makin Wellness products or services. The types of Personally Identifiable Information collected may include your name, address, phone number, birth date, billing and delivery information, Email address, credit card, or other financial account information.

2. Non-Personal Data: As you interact with our Sites, we may also collect information about your browsing history or certain other information that is not Personally Identifiable Information through your use of and visits to the Sites and our use of a variety of technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies, tags, beacons, Internet Protocol (IP) address , and other tools. “Cookies” are pieces of code/text placed on your computer when you browse our Sites. Cookies may be placed by us or third party advertisers. “Tags” and web beacons refer to code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on our Sites by web analytics software. The types of non-personal data collected on our Sites through the use of these, and other tools as Makin Wellness may add from time to time, may include: the search terms you used, new or returning user, browser information, computer type, operating system, internet service providers, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, ads viewed, etc. Additionally, cookies, tags and other tools placed by third parties may collect other information about you and your visits to Sites and elsewhere on the Internet including, but not limited to, your industry, company size, job function, seniority level, etc.)(collectively, all of the foregoing data the “Non-Personal Data”).

IV. How We Use and Share Personally Identifiable Information

Once collected, we may use your Personally Identifiable Information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to:
Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations, and customer service messages
Respond to your emails or online requests for products, services, or information
Deliver and process surveys
Personalize and improve the usability of the Sites
Fulfill and/or deliver Makin Wellness products and services
Sharing with certain other companies to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you as described below
Tailor content, advertising and marketing to you
Share with third parties as required by law or to protect Makin Wellness as described below
Share your email address as permitted under Makin Wellness Email Policy as described below

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information to Fulfill Service Requests and Perform Business Functions. When fulfilling service requests initiated by you, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information with certain third parties to fulfill the requests. We may also share such information with service providers that perform business functions for us. For example, Makin Wellness might occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf including, but not limited to, packaging, mailing and delivering promotional offers, sweepstakes or contests, answering customer questions about products or services, consulting services, data modeling, printing, sending postal mail and processing event registrations. In such cases, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information with Certain Other Companies. We may share Personally Identifiable Information, except for email addresses, with certain other companies in order to provide them an opportunity to offer products or services that may be of interest to you, which may contribute revenue to Makin Wellness.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information When Legally Necessary or to Protect Makin Wellness’ Interests. We may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Makin Wellness; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Makin Wellness; or (c) protect the personal safety of Makin Wellness personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances. In addition, if Makin Wellness and/or its assets (or a portion of its assets) are sold, assigned, transferred, or merged, or if Makin Wellness undergoes some other change including a change to its corporate form as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, information may be transferred as part of that transaction or change.

Sharing Your Email Address Pursuant to Makin Wellness Policy. Your e-mail address will only be used by us and our affiliates. We do not sell or rent e-mail addresses to anyone outside Makin Wellness  and our affiliates. We will also not share e-mail addresses to unrelated third-parties. We may also share your Email address with third parties to enable us to take security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Finally, we may share Email addresses with third parties as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf, such as packaging, mailing and delivering products and processing event registrations and to respond to your service requests.

V. How to Manage the Sharing of Your Personally Identifiable Information

You can manage your profile and e-mail preferences, including opting out of e-mail by contacting us at Info@Makinwellnes.com. Additionally, if you prefer to receive mailings only from Makin Wellness  and have your name and address removed from the list we provide to certain companies, please contact us. For Pennsylvania residents, please consult the “Your Pennsylvania Privacy Rights” for additional considerations.

VI. How We May Use and Share Non-Personal Data

Through the use of various technological tools, we may collect Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of our Sites/Services and for other business reasons. We may share the Non-Personal Data we collect with third parties or permit third parties to place tools like cookies, tags and web beacons, to collect additional Non-Personal Data when you browse our Sites. We or other third party companies may then use the Non-Personal Data to provide advertisements and targeted advertisements to you (ads based on the Non-Personal Data). We do not share Personally Identifiable Information with third parties with whom we share your Non-Personal Data. Please note that you may be subject to the privacy policies of other non-Makin Wellness companies when you select an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated by Makin Wellness.

VI. How You Can Manage the Collection of Non-Personal Data

Third party advertising companies may collect data about your visit to our Sites and others to provide you more relevant advertising here and elsewhere on the Internet. This type of advertising is known as Online Behavioral Advertising. You can stop this collection and use of data for these purposes by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) by visiting the “Opt Out From Online Behavioral Advertising” website. By opting out, the ads you see may be less relevant, and you may still continue to see other non-targeted advertisements on our Sites and elsewhere.

IX. Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data online from or market online to anyone under the age of 13.

X. Security of Information

We implement reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. We restrict access to personal information to certain companies who may need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

We unfortunately cannot guarantee that every data transmission over the internet to be 100% secure. Despite our greatest efforts, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us , to or from our online services or products. If you have any additional questions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

XI. User ID  and Password

Certain portions of our website and online scheduling may require the use of a user ID, email address or password as an additional security measure in order to help protect your private information. In order to help protect your privacy, our websites have the ability to help you log in and log out once you are done.

XII. Linking to Other Internet Sites

Please notice that other websites that are linked from our website or from a Makin Wellness email might contain privacy provisions that are different from the provisions of this Privacy Policy. In order to ensure your protection of privacy, we highly suggest that you review the privacy statements of those other linked websites , application or other digital platforms.

XIII. Access and Modify Information

If you are a registered user on our website , Kareo platform, subscriber to Makin Wellness publicationr or emails , or a client of Makin Wellness products and services, you can review and update your contact information by emailing us at :

info@makinwellness.com

Last Updated 5/9/19

 


Terms of Use

PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN ITS ENTIRETY BEFORE ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE

Welcome to our website , owned and operated by Evidence Based Therapy & Wellness, LLC DBA Makin Wellness, LLC (“We”,”Us”).  We help connect potential and current clients with mental health and addiction providers for therapy, evaluations and coaching services. Some of our providers are licensed mental health providers, but we are not considered a healthcare company. We market mental health services, schedule appointment and collect fees for sessions with our Providers.

This website lists our “Terms of Use” under which you may be able to access this website, an interactive online service that is operated and owned by Makin Wellness, LLC. This website contains information regarding services and content that is provided by us and other third parties (the “Site”). These Terms of Use include the Site Privacy Policy and form an agreement between yourself and Makin Wellness, LLC. Your access and / or usage of this website indicates your acceptance and / or consent to these Terms of Use.

In these Terms, “you” and “your” refer to the entity, individual or organization that uses the website , mobile application or services. “We”, “our” , or “us” refers to Makin Wellness,LLC. Words in one gender generalize to all genders and words in the singular also include the plural and vice versa.

Be sure to read our Terms and Privacy Policy, which can be readily accessible on our website and is stated here onto these terms. If you not agree or consent to these terms, you have no right to obtain information from or to continue using the Makin Wellness website or application. Failure to use the Website and Application in alignment or accordance with these terms may subject you to civil and criminal penalties.

YOU UNDERSTAND AND CONSENT THAT MAKIN WELLNESS IS NOT A PART TO ANY AGREEMENTS ENTERED IN BETWEEN PROVIDERS AND USERS (AS DEFINED BELOW). MAKIN WELLNESS HAS NO CONTROL OVER THE BEHAVIOR OR CONDUCT OF PROVIDERS OR OTHER USES OF THE WEBSITE, APPLICATION AND / OR SERVICES OR ANY DATA PROVIDED IN CONNECTION THERETO, AND DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY IN THIS REGARD.

Modification

Makin Wellness reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify and or change the Site, Application or Services or to modify these Terms , at any point in time and with out prior notice. If Terms are modified, we will share the individuation on the Site or through the Application. Modifications to these Terms will be automatically effectively immediately upon posting. By continuing to access the Site , Application or Services afterwards we have posted a change, you are consenting and indicating that you agree to be bound by the updated Terms. If the modified Terms are not acceptable to you, your only recourse is to end using the Site, Application and Services.

Eligibility

The Website, Application and Services are intended only for people who are 18 and above. Any other access or usage of our Site, Application or Services by anyone under 18 is expressly prohibited. By accessing or using the Website, Application or Services, you represent and warrant that (1) you consent and agree to be bound by these Terms and (2) that you are older than 18 years old and are able to form legally binding contracts.

Definitions

“Appointment” is defined as a scheduled phone, internet or in-office visit coordinated via Makin Wellness by phone, online scheduling or email.

“Provider” is defined as a life coach or professional who offers his or her professional helping services to Users via the Makin Wellness website and Scheduling Services.

“Scheduling Services” is defined as the services that is provided either online, by phone or email by Makin Wellness whereby Users are able to connect with Providers to enroll in the Providers’ helping services.

“User” is defined by a person who is using the Makin Wellness website, regardless of whether he or she accepts or enrolls in the Providers’ offers for services

How the Website and Services Work

Makin Wellness’ Role : We connect potential clients with providers for helping and coaching services. Some of our providers are licensed mental health providers  , but Makin Wellness is not a healthcare company. We market and schedule appointments and collect fees on the behalf of the Providers. Therefore, we are NOT an entity covered under HIPAA. The services of Makin Wellness are not to be confused with any other Makin Wellness company, which may be a healthcare company.

Scheduling Services. The Site is a platform for Users to connect and schedule Appointments in order to contract for services with Providers. Makin Wellness’ role is solely to facilitate the availability of the Site, Scheduling Services and to provide services related thereto, such as Appointment scheduling, call queuing, call cycling, payment integration and call facilitation. Makin Wellness does not provide and is not responsible for Provider Services or any information or advice exchanged between Providers and Users during Appointments or otherwise. You understand and acknowledge that Providers are not employees or agents of Makin Wellness  but are independent service providers using the Site and Scheduling Services to market their expertise to other Users and the public. You acknowledge that Makin Wellness  will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by your reliance on information provided by Providers or interaction between you and Provider(s).

PLEASE NOTE THAT, AS STATED ABOVE, THE SITE, APPLICATION AND SERVICES ARE INTENDED TO BE USED TO FACILITATE USER INTERACTION. MAKIN WELLNESS CANNOT AND DOES NOT CONTROL OR GUARANTEE THE CONTENT CONTAINED IN ANY LISTINGS OR THE INFORMATION EXCHANGED BETWEEN USERS AND MEMBERS VIA THE SERVICES. YOU UNDERSTAND AND ACKNOWLEDGE THAT MAKIN WELLNESS IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR AND DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY RELATED TO ANY AND ALL LISTINGS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED UNDER THE SERVICES. ACCORDINGLY, ALL USERS USE THE SITE, APPLICATION AND SERVICES AT THEIR OWN RISK.
Appointments and Financial Terms for Users
Appointment Terms. You, not Makin Wellness, are solely responsible for honoring any confirmed Appointments. If you choose to enter into a transaction with a Provider by scheduling an Appointment via the Site or Phone, these Terms and other terms, conditions, rules and restrictions associated with such Appointment as set out by the Provider may apply. You acknowledge and agree that you, and not Makin Wellness, will be responsible for performing the obligations of any such agreements, and Makin Wellness is not a party to such agreements and disclaims all liability arising from or related to any such agreements.

Fees.
Our fees. We may collect fees for our services as listed on the site.
Providers. Providers offer their services for fees that may be listed in the Site. These fees are due to the Provider at the time of the appointment.
Late Cancellation Fees. If you cancel your appointment within 48 hours of the scheduled appointment, you agree to be charged $100 . Makin Wellness will process and collect the Late Cancellation Fees payable in accordance with these Terms and the terms of the Listing. Please note that Makin Wellness cannot control any fees that may be charged to a User by his or her bank related to Makin Wellness’ collection of the Late Cancellation Fees, and Makin Wellness disclaims all liability in this regard. You hereby authorize the collection of such amounts by charging the credit card provided as part of requesting the Appointment, either directly by Makin Wellness or indirectly, via a third party online payment processor or by one of the payment methods described on the Site or Application. If you are directed to Makin Wellness’  third party payment processor, you may be subject to terms and conditions governing use of that third party’s service and that third party’s personal information collection practices. Please review such terms and conditions and privacy policy before using the services.
Financial Terms. In connection with your appointment, you will be asked to provide customary billing information such as name, billing address and credit card information either to Makin Wellness or its third party payment processor. Once your transaction is complete you will receive a confirmation email summarizing your confirmed Appointment.

Our Role with Providers.
No employment relationship between Providers and Makin Wellness. Providers are not employees or independent contractors of Makin Wellness. Providers offer their services and conduct their services in any manner, at any time they see fit.

Provider Listings.
No warranty. Provider listing information is furnished to Makin Wellness by the Provider and the Provider is responsible for its accuracy. Makin Wellness does not warranty the credentials or representations made by Providers.

User Feedback.
Makin Wellness may use User feedback to screen and rate Providers. However, Makin Wellness does not warranty the Providers listed on the Site.

General Use.
Acceptable Use. This Site is intended to provide users with general information. We do not recommend or endorse any specific professionals, tests, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site. Reliance on any information provided by us, our employees, others appearing on Site at our invitation or other visitors to the Site is solely at your own risk. Your use of the Site is a privilege.
Rules of Conduct. We are the sole interpreter of the Site rules of conduct described in these Terms of Use. Users who violate these rules may have their access and use of the Site suspended or terminated at our discretion. We may at any time take any action with regard to user materials that we deem in our sole discretion to be necessary or appropriate.

Posting Rules.
Materials you post to the Site may not contain: (1) URLs or links to web sites that compete with the Site; (2) copyrighted material (unless you own the copyright or have the owner’s permission to post the copyrighted material); (3) trade secrets (unless you own them or have the owner’s permission to post them); (4) material that infringes on or misappropriates any other intellectual property rights, or violates the privacy or publicity rights of others; (5) anything that is sexually explicit, obscene, libelous, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, or hateful; or (6) anything that is embarrassing or offensive to another person, group or entity.
You may not use your Materials to: (1) impersonate another person, living or dead; (2) post false, inaccurate or misleading information; (3) except as provided in your directories of you own services, post advertisements or solicitations of business (including, but not limited to, franchises, “club memberships,” distributorships, or anything requiring a monetary investment, including a request for payment to obtain job listings); (4) post chain letters or pyramid schemes; or (5) post opinions or notices, commercial or otherwise.
Materials that encourage our users to “email for more details” are not permitted. Materials from any third party charging a fee are not permitted.
We are under no obligation to monitor the materials posted on the Site by users, but we may monitor materials at random. Any materials we find in our discretion to violate these Terms of Use may be removed. If we are notified by a user that any user materials on the Site violate these rules, we may investigate and determine in good faith whether we agree with such allegation, in which case we may remove or request the removal of user materials. We are not required to make any such investigation or to remove any user materials, and we will not be liable to any user for taking or not taking such actions.

Conduct Rules:
You may not respond to postings by other users in any manner or for any purpose other than that which is expected. Responses soliciting business are prohibited.
You may not send (or encourage or help others to send) unsolicited commercial email to our users.
Report inappropriate postings or conduct to info@makinwellness.com
You may not delete or revise any material posted by any other person or entity.
Any conduct by a user that in our sole discretion restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying the Site is prohibited.
We are under no obligation to monitor the conduct of our users, but we may investigate and respond when violations are reported.
Security Rules: Users are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Site, including, without limitation: (1) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorized to access; (2) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization; (3) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to the Site, overloading, “flooding”, “mailbombing” or “crashing”; (4) sending unsolicited e-mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services; (5) forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or newsgroup posting.
ii) Violation of these Security Rules may result in civil or criminal liability. We will investigate occurrences which may involve such violations and may involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.

Registration Rules.
To post certain material to the Site, such as comments and professional profiles in the directory, we will request information from you, including your name and email. You must provide us with true and accurate registration information. We will not share your registration information with third parties, except as necessary to provide you with services you request or with your permission as provided in the Site Privacy Policy.
We may assign a username and password to you. You may not share your account, username or password with anyone else, and you will be responsible for the actions of anyone who obtains your user name and/or password and uses them to access the Site. You must notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your username and password.
If at any time during the term of this agreement we come to the understanding that you: (1) misled us as to your business practices and/or services, or (2) purchased services that do not describe your precise business, we reserve the right to terminate your account. We may terminate your account and/or your access to the Site at any time if we deem in our sole discretion such to be necessary or appropriate.

Additional Terms
Rights Reserved.
We hereby grant you a limited, terminable, non-exclusive right to access and use the Site only for your personal use. This authorizes you to view and download a single copy of the material on the Site solely for your personal, noncommercial use. You must include the following notice in any downloaded materials: “Copyright Makin Wellness, LLC.  Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material will be permitted without the express written permission of Makin Wellness,LLC.”
Except as expressly stated in these Terms of Use, we reserve all rights to all materials on the Site, including, without limitation, written content, graphical and design elements (including the Site’s “look and feel”), and service marks and trademarks. By submitting material to any area of the Site, you automatically grant, or warrant that the owner of such material has expressly granted, to us the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such material. You may not sell, transfer or assign any products or services or your rights to any products or services provided by us to any third party without our express written authorization. You may not copy, modify, alter, or excerpt (or encourage or help others to copy, modify, alter, or excerpt) the Site materials. You may not use (or encourage or help others to use) the Site for any purpose or in any manner that is prohibited by these Terms of Use or by applicable law. You acknowledge and agree that these Terms of Use in no way convey any right, title or interest to you in any materials on the Site, including, without limitation, any statutory or common law copyright, patent or other intellectual property right in such materials.

Disclaimer.
We make no representations or warranties whatsoever regarding the Site and any materials on the Site. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY IN THESE TERMS OF SERVICE OR ELSEWHERE, THE SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF NON-INFRINGEMENT AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY. WE MAKE NO WARRANTY ABOUT THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS OR TIMELINESS OF THE SITE. WE MAKE NO WARRANTY THAT THE SITE’S SERVICE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, THE SITE’S FUNCTIONS SHALL BE ERROR-FREE OR, THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.
The Site is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice. Under no circumstances will we be liable for any loss or damage caused by your reliance on information obtained through the Site. It is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content available through the Site. Please seek the advice of professionals, as appropriate, regarding the evaluation of any specific information, opinion, advice or other content. Never disregard professional advice, including medical advice, or delay in seeking it, because of something you have read on this Site.
You are solely responsible for the content of any posting you make to the Site and any consequences arising from such posting. We assume no responsibility for materials posted by our users or any other actions, conduct or omissions of our users. We act as a service provider for users to distribute and publish their materials. We do not undertake responsibility for screening or monitoring our users’ materials.
Some of our bloggers who post articles to our Site may not employed by Makin Wellness. Each blogger is solely responsible for the content of his or her articles. Each blogger represents to Makin Wellness that the articles he or she submits is original and does not infringe any copyright. We do not undertake responsibility for screening or monitoring our bloggers’ materials. The opinions expressed by the bloggers are their own and are not our opinions or endorsed by us.
Further, we explicitly disclaim any responsibility for the accuracy, content or availability of information found on a site that links to or from the Site (a “third-party site”). We may offer links to, or incorporate into the Site, third-party sites that offer various products and/or services. We cannot ensure that users will be satisfied with any products or services that are purchased from such a third-party site, since such sites are owned and operated by others. We do not endorse any of such products or services, nor have we taken any steps to confirm the accuracy or reliability of any of the information contained in any third party sites. We do not make any representations or warranties as to the security of any information (including credit card and other personal information) users might be requested to give a third-party site. We strongly encourage users to make their own investigation of third-party sites before proceeding with any transaction with such third parties.
We do not endorse, and nothing on the Site shall be deemed to be an endorsement, representation or warranty of, any third party (including our directory members, users and bloggers), whether in relation to such third party’s products, services, websites, experience or background or otherwise. We do not make any representations or warranties with regard to any materials posted by our users, directory members or bloggers. The information in our directories is provided exclusively by participating professionals.
The material on this Site is provided by Makin Wellness, LLC  and its affiliates. You accept that Makin Wellness, LLC disclaims all warranties and limits all liability arising in connection with this Site to the same extent and in the same manner as we do in these Terms of Use. You expressly agree that Makin Wellness, LLC . may rely on your acceptance of such disclaimers and limits.
Your use of the Site, the Internet, any materials you post or access via our Site and your conduct online or offline are at your own risk.
Indemnification. You shall indemnify and defend us, and our officers, employees, consultants and trainers against any costs, expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees whether arising out of a third-party claim or in enforcing this indemnification), claims, judgments, settlements and damages (including all damages awarded to third parties payable by us, but in all cases only our direct damages) arising out of, or related to, your use of the Site, any materials posted to the Site or provided to other users by you or any violation of these Terms of Use.

Limits of Liability.
NEITHER WE, NOR ANY OF OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS, WILL BE LIABLE TO YOU OR TO ANY OTHER PERSON FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR SPECIAL DAMAGES (“NON-DIRECT DAMAGES”), OF ANY CHARACTER, WHETHER IN AN ACTION IN CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.
THE LIABILITY OF US AND ANY OF OUR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS TO YOU OR TO ANY OTHER PERSON FOR DIRECT DAMAGES SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GREATER OF $100 USD OR THE FEES PAID BY YOU FOR OUR SERVICES DURING THE 12 MONTHS PRECEDING THE EVENTS THAT GIVE RISE TO YOUR FIRST CLAIM AGAINST US FOR DAMAGES.
BECAUSE SOME STATES OR JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR NON-DIRECT DAMAGES, THE LIMITATIONS IN PARAGRAPH (A) ABOVE MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, BUT IN SUCH CASE, THE LIMITATIONS IN PARAGRAPH (B) SHALL APPLY TO BOTH DIRECT AND NON-DIRECT DAMAGES.
Notices
You shall send notices to us by mail or by email to our contact information listed below and addressed to the attention of LEGAL. Notices to you will be sent by mail or by email to the addresses you provide when registering. Notices shall be deemed given on the day actually received by recipient, if received as provided in this paragraph before 5pm on a business day in the recipient’s location. Notices received after 5pm or on a non-business day shall be deemed received on the next business day.

Amendment
We may change these Terms of Use, including the Site Privacy Policy, at any time. We will post notification of changes on the Site and e-mail them to registered users. Your continued use of the Site after the posting on the Site of any changes (whether or not you have also received notice by email) indicates your acceptance of such changes.

General

We and you are independent contractors of each other. Neither party shall be deemed in default for failure to comply with any provision hereof, if such failure results from acts or events beyond its reasonable control, other than payment of money. If any provision of these Terms of Use is found to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby. No waiver of any provision of these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such provision or any other provision. All provisions of these Terms of Use, except provisions that grant you access to or use of the Site, shall survive the termination of the agreement between us and you. These Terms of Use shall be binding upon the parties, their legal representatives, successors and permitted assigns, but may not be assigned by you. Except as may be expressly stated in any other written agreement signed by you and us, these Terms of Use, including the Site Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time by us as provided in these Terms of Use) contain the entire understanding between you and us and supersede any prior agreement between you and us, whether written or oral.

 

Website

https://makinwellness.com is owned and operated by and may contain advertisements, sponsored content, paid insertions, affiliate links or other forms of monetization.

https://makinwellness.com abides by word of mouth marketing standards. We believe in honesty of relationship, opinion and identity. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post will be clearly identified as paid or sponsored content.

Makin Wellness is never directly compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. The views and opinions expressed on this website are purely those of the authors. If we claim or appear to be experts on a certain topic or product or service area, we will only endorse products or services that we believe, based on our expertise, are worthy of such
endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.

This site does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Makin Wellness makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to or from this site.

Reviews

The reviews Makin Wellness shares are from clients who decided to leave their thoughts on a variety of websites. Makin Wellness never encourages clients to leave reviews . We share the reviews that were left for other clients to see what experience they had.

PTSD and Opioid Use Disorder Evaluations for Medical Marijuana

Getting an evaluation at Makin Wellness does not guarantee you will have or be diagnosed with PTSD or Opioid Use Disorder . We are able to provide ongoing treatment in all of our offices and via telepsych.   For those struggling with Opiate Use Disorder, you may qualify if conventional therapeutic interventions are contraindicated or ineffective, or for which adjunctive therapy is indicated in combination with primary therapeutic interventions. We are not certifying physicians for medical marijuana in the State of PA.  We are able to evaluate, diagnose and provide treatment for mental health and addiction conditions.  

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here: https://makinwellness.com/contact-us

Last Updated 5/9/2019